2017/2018 Directory available 1 July

The Official Directory of the Catholic Church is a fundamental tool for anyone working within the Church and for those in the wider community who seek to make contact. Continue reading...

Click here for more

Diocese of Parramatta

Bishop Elect of Parramatta
Most Rev Vincent Long Van Nguyen OFMConv DD STL
Diocesan Office
PO Box 3066
North Parramatta NSW 1750
Level 2, 12 Victoria Rd
Parramatta NSW 2150
Ph: (02) 8838 3400
Fax: (02) 9630 4813
Following the Installation of Bishop Vincent Long Van Nguyen OFMConv STL DD on 16 June 2016, all Curia appointments will be made.These appointments will be published on www.catholicdirectory.com.au
Vicar General    
Very Rev Christopher de Souza VG EV PP

Vicar General

Diocesan Office
PO Box 3066
North Parramatta NSW 1750
Ph: (02) 8838 3411
Fax: (02) 9680 4813
Very Rev Peter G Williams VG EV

Vicar General and Moderator of the Curia

PO Box 3066
North Parramatta NSW 1750
Level 2, 12 Victoria Rd
Parramatta NSW 2150
Ph: (02) 8838 3411
Fax: (02) 9630 4813
Episcopal Vicar    
Very Rev Wim Hoekstra EV PP

Episcopal Vicar for Priests

PO Box 702
Baulkham Hills NSW 2153
1-3 Chapel Lane
Baulkham Hills NSW 2153
Ph: (02) 9639 0598
Fax: (02) 9639 8391
Very Rev Paul Roberts EV

Episcopal Vicar for Evangelisation & Pastoral Planning

Institute for Mission
1-5 Marion St
Blacktown NSW 2148
Ph: (02) 9831 4911
Fax: (02) 9622 7469
Very Rev Christopher de Souza VG EV PP

Episcopal Vicar for Education & Formation

PO Box 3066
North Parramatta NSW 1750
Level 2, 12 Victoria Rd
Parramatta NSW 2150
Ph: (02) 8838 3411
Fax: (02) 9630 4813
Very Rev Peter G Williams VG EV

Episcopal Vicar for Social Welfare

PO Box 3066
North Parramatta NSW 1750
Level 2, 12 Victoria Rd
Parramatta NSW 2150
Ph: (02) 8838 3411
Fax: (02) 9630 4813
Very Rev John McSweeney EV PP

Episcopal Vicar for Deacons

PO Box 23
Stanhope Gardens NSW 2768
160 Perfection Ave
Stanhope Gardens NSW 2768
Ph: (02) 9852 0580
Fax: (02) 9852 0589
Rev Mgr Ronald J McFarlane EV PP

Episcopal Vicar for Migrant Chaplaincies and Pastoral Associates

PO Box 3066
North Parramatta NSW 1750
Level 2, 12 Victoria Rd
Parramatta NSW 2150
Ph: (02) 8838 3400
Fax: (02) 9630 4813
Vicar    
Very Rev Wim Hoekstra EV PP

Episcopal Vicar for Priests

PO Box 702
Baulkham Hills NSW 2153
1-3 Chapel Lane
Baulkham Hills NSW 2153
Ph: (02) 9639 0598
Fax: (02) 9639 8391
Very Rev Paul Roberts EV

Episcopal Vicar for Evangelisation & Pastoral Planning

Institute for Mission
1-5 Marion St
Blacktown NSW 2148
Ph: (02) 9831 4911
Fax: (02) 9622 7469
Very Rev Christopher de Souza VG EV PP

Episcopal Vicar for Education & Formation

PO Box 3066
North Parramatta NSW 1750
Level 2, 12 Victoria Rd
Parramatta NSW 2150
Ph: (02) 8838 3411
Fax: (02) 9630 4813
Very Rev Peter G Williams VG EV

Episcopal Vicar for Social Welfare

PO Box 3066
North Parramatta NSW 1750
Level 2, 12 Victoria Rd
Parramatta NSW 2150
Ph: (02) 8838 3411
Fax: (02) 9630 4813
Sr Ailsa Mackinnon RSM

Vicar for Consecrated Life

1 Thomas St
Lewisham NSW 2049
Ph: (02) 9564 1911
Ph: 0418 430 980
Very Rev Christopher de Souza VG EV PP

Vicar General

Diocesan Office
PO Box 3066
North Parramatta NSW 1750
Ph: (02) 8838 3411
Fax: (02) 9680 4813
Very Rev John McSweeney EV PP

Episcopal Vicar for Deacons

PO Box 23
Stanhope Gardens NSW 2768
160 Perfection Ave
Stanhope Gardens NSW 2768
Ph: (02) 9852 0580
Fax: (02) 9852 0589
Very Rev Peter G Williams VG EV

Vicar General and Moderator of the Curia

PO Box 3066
North Parramatta NSW 1750
Level 2, 12 Victoria Rd
Parramatta NSW 2150
Ph: (02) 8838 3411
Fax: (02) 9630 4813
Rev Mgr Ronald J McFarlane EV PP

Episcopal Vicar for Migrant Chaplaincies and Pastoral Associates

PO Box 3066
North Parramatta NSW 1750
Level 2, 12 Victoria Rd
Parramatta NSW 2150
Ph: (02) 8838 3400
Fax: (02) 9630 4813
Dean    
Rev Ian McGinnity PP (Northern Deanery)

Dean

Parish of North Rocks
10 Statham Ave
North Rocks NSW 2151
Ph: (02) 9871 8710
Fax: (02) 9873 4340
Rev Paul Marshall PP (Central Deanery)

Dean

Parish of Greystanes
PO Box 5035, Greystanes S/C
Greystanes NSW 2145
Ph: (02) 9631 8135
Fax: (02) 9896 2711
Rev Andrew Fornal OP PP (Western Deanery)

Dean

Parish of Kingswood
PO Box 39
Kingswood NSW 2340
Ph: (02) 4721 4080
Fax: (02) 4721 0089
Rev Michael O'Callaghan PP (Mountains Deanery)

Dean

Parish of Emu Plains
PO Box 27
Emu Plains NSW 2750
Ph: (02) 4735 1041
Fax: (02) 4735 7832
Very Rev Robert Bossini PP (Eastern Deanery)

Dean

Cathedral Parish of Parramatta
1 Marist Place
Parramatta NSW 2150
Ph: (02) 8839 8400
Fax: (02) 9630 8817
Tribunal    
Parramatta Tribunal

PO Box 3006
North Parramatta NSW 1750
Level 1, 10 Victoria Rd
Parramatta NSW 2150
Ph: (02) 9630 3683
Fax: (02) 9630 3934
Mrs Paula Kerr

Diocesan Director

Regional Tribunal of Sydney (NSW & ACT)

PO Box 2576
North Parramatta NSW 1750
Ground Floor, 10 Victoria Rd
Parramatta NSW 2150
Ph: (02) 9630 6260
Fax: (02) 9630 6246
Very Rev Peter Blayney JV PP

Judicial Vicar

Chancery Office    
Chancery Office

PO Box 3066
North Parramatta NSW 1750
McGovern House
Level 2, 12 Victoria Rd
Parramatta NSW 2150
Ph: (02) 8838 3400
Fax: (02) 9630 4813
Most Rev Vincent Long Van Nguyen OFMConv DD STL

Bishop

Mr Christopher Ohlsen

Executive Assistant to Bishop & Diocesan Master of Ceremonies

Ph: (02) 8838 3403
Mrs Maureen Sewell

EA to Vicars General

Ph: (02) 8838 3411
Mr Geoff Officer

Chief of Operations and Finance

Ph: (02) 8838 3427
Mrs Rita Akanis

EA to Chief of Operations & Finance

Ph: (02) 8838 34026
Ms Lienntje Cornelissen

Archivist

Ph: (02) 8838 3433
Vacant

Director of Administrative Services

Ph: (02) 8838 3400
Ms Amy Donohue

Executive Support - Chancery

Ph: (02) 8838 3406
Mrs Liz Coogan

Executive Support - Ministry Centre

Ph: (02) 8838 3461
Ms Lorabel Ingco

Receptionist

Ph: (02) 8838 3400
Mr Lee Netana

ICT Manager

Ph: (02) 8838 3414
Mr Yun Sun

ICT Support Officer

Ph: (02) 8838 3412
Mr Dale Owen

ICT Support Officer

Ph: (02) 8838 3413
Ms Desiree Rashada

Manager People and Culture

Ph: (02) 8838 3417
Mr Tony Jose

Director of Financial Services

Ph: (02) 8838 3410
Mr Alfie Ramirez

Diocesan Accountant

Ph: (02) 8838 3437
Ms Cheryl Lim

Accounts Assistant

Ph: (02) 8838 3424
Mr Joseph Younes

Director of Communication Services

Ph: (02) 8838 3435
Ms Jane Favotto

Communications Manager

Ph: (02) 8838 3409
Mr Adrian Middeldorp

Engagement Manager

Ph: (02) 8838 3432
Ms Elizabeth McFarlane

Communications Officer

Ph: (02) 8838 3407
Ms Sarah Falzon

Graphic Designer

Ph: (02) 8838 3447
Mr Martin Lugod

Director - Diocesan Property Services

Ph: (02) 8838 3400
Mr Allan Ouma

Projects Administrator

Ph: (02) 8838 3434
Mr Brendon Moffatt

Facilities Manager

Ph: (02) 8838 3449
Mr Paul Davis

Office of Safeguarding & Professional Standards Director

Ph: (02) 8838 3423
Ms Claire Pirola

Office of Safeguarding & Professional Standards Manager

Ph: (02) 8838 3436
Ms Asante Viswasam

Training and Compliance Officer

Ph: (02) 8838 3438
Mrs Corrina Serrano

Executive Assistant

Ph: (02) 8838 3419
Mr Nick Randall

Safeguarding Officer

Ph: (02) 8838 3425
Ms Bev Hackett

Clergy Healthcare Coordinator

Ph: (02) 8838 3420
Mr James Camden

Catholic Youth Parramatta Director

Ph: (02) 8838 3428
Sr Rosie Drum MGL

Catholic Youth Parramatta Assistant Director

Ph: (02) 8838 3418
Mr Ben Smith

Director of Family and Life Office

Ph: (02) 8838 3440
Miss Meagan Griffin

Administration Officer, Family and Life Office

Ph: (02) 8838 3441

Adult Formation & Education    
Institute for Mission

1-5 Marion St
Blacktown NSW 2148
Ph: (02) 9831 4911
Fax: (02) 9622 7469
Very Rev Paul Roberts EV

Director

Seminaries    
Seminary of the Holy Spirit

PO Box 9438
Harris Park NSW 2150
31-33 Allen St
Harris Park NSW 2150
Ph: (02) 9637 1055
Fax: (02) 9897 0329
Very Rev John Hogan

Rector

Very Rev Christopher de Souza VG EV PP

Vice Rector

Ecclesiastical Organisations    
Archive

PO Box 3066
North Parramatta NSW 1750
Level 2, 10 Victoria Rd
Parramatta NSW 2150
Ph: (02) 8838 3433
Fax: (02) 9630 4813
Rev Mgr Ronald J McFarlane PP

Chancellor

Ms Lienntje Cornelissen

Archivist

Caritas Australia

Diocesan Ministry Centre
51-59 Allawah St
Blacktown NSW 2148
Ph: (02) 8838 3458
Sr Louise McKeogh FMA

Ph: 0409 399 505
Catholic Education Office

Locked Bag 4
North Parramatta NSW 1750
12 Victoria Rd
Parramatta NSW 2150
Ph: (02) 9840 5600
Fax: (02) 9840 5678
Mr Gregory Whitby

Executive Director

Catholic Youth Parramatta

Diocesan Youth Office
51-59 Allawah St
Blacktown NSW 2148
Ph: (02) 8838 3428
Mr James Camden

Director

Sr Rosie Drum MGL

Assistant Director

CatholicCare Social Services

38 Prince St
Blacktown NSW 2148
Ph: (02) 8822 2222
Mr Joe Cashman

Executive Director

Mr Gregory Lazarus

Director Social Services

Ms Zenda Arkwright

Director Business Services

Rev Trevor Hird

Director of Mission & Chaplain

Clergy Life & Ministry Committee

PO Box 702
Baulkham Hills NSW 2153
1-3 Chapel lane
Baulkham Hills NSW 2153
Ph: (02) 9639 0598
Fax: (02) 9639 8391
Very Rev Wim Hoekstra EV PP

Clergy Remuneration & Retirement Plan, Board of Management

Diocesan Office
PO Box 3066
North Parramatta NSW 1750
Very Rev Wim Hoekstra EV PP

Ph: (02) 9639 0598
Fax: (02) 9639 8391
Communications Office

Diocesan Office
PO Box 3066
North Parramatta NSW 1750
Ph: (02) 8838 3400
Fax: (02) 9630 4813
Mr Joseph Younes

Director of Communications

Ph: (02) 8838 3435
Confraternity of Christian Doctrine

PO Box 3154
North Parramatta NSW 1750
Level 1, 10 Victoria Rd
Parramatta NSW 2150
Ph: (02) 9890 4731
Fax: (02) 9890 4732
Ms Cecilia Zammit

Director

Ms Maree Collis

Office Manager

Consultors & Trustees Council of Priests

Diocesan Office
PO Box 3066
North Parramatta NSW 1750
Ph: (02) 8838 3411
Fax: (02) 9630 4813
Very Rev Christopher de Souza VG EV PP

Council of Religious

1 Thomas St
Lewisham NSW 2049
Ph: (02) 9564 1911
Ph: 0418 430 980
Sr Ailsa Mackinnon RSM

Vicar for Consecrated Life

Diocesan Audit & Risk Management Committee

Diocesan Office
PO Box 3066
North Parramatta NSW 1750
Ph: (02) 8838 3411
Fax: (02) 9630 4813
Mrs Maureen Sewell

Diocesan Development Fund

PO Box 2605
North Parramatta NSW 1750
Shop 2
10 Victoria Rd
Parramatta NSW 2150
Ph: (02) 8839 4500
Fax: (02) 9683 6438
Mr Kieran Bryce

Chief Executive

Diocesan Works Fund

Diocesan Office
PO Box 3066
North Parramatta NSW 1750
Ph: (02) 8838 3400
Fax: (02) 9630 4813
Mr Geoff Officer

Ecumenical & Interfaith Commission

PO Box 3066
North Parramatta NSW 1750
Ph: (02) 8838 3400
TBA

Finance Council

Diocesan Office
PO Box 3066
North Parramatta NSW 1750
Ph: (02) 8838 3400
Fax: (02) 9630 4813
Mr Geoff Officer

Justice and Peace Commission

Diocesan Ministry Centre
51-59 Allawah St
Blacktown NSW 2148
Ph: (02) 8838 3458
Sr Louise McKeogh FMA

Office for Safeguarding & Professional Standards

Diocesan Office
PO Box 3066
North Parramatta NSW 1750
Ph: (02) 8838 3423
Fax: (02) 9683 6467
Mr Paul Davis

Director

Office for Worship

Very Rev Peter G Williams VG EV

Director

Diocesan Office
PO Box 3066
North Parramatta NSW 1750
Ph: (02) 8838 3400
Fax: (02) 9630 4813
Sr Mary Louise Walsh ISSM

Liturgy Educator, RCIA & Sacraments of Initiation

Diocesan Ministry Centre
51-59 Allawah St
Blacktown NSW 2148
Ph: (02) 8838 3457
Rev John Paul Escarlan

Diocesan Master of Ceremonies

St Patrick's Cathedral
1 Marist Pl
Parramatta NSW 2150
Ph: (02) 8839 8432
Fax: (02) 9630 8817
Diocesan Liturgical Commission

Mr Robert Barden

Chairman

Pastoral Planning Office

Diocesan Ministry Centre
51-59 Allawah St
Blacktown NSW 2148
Ph: (02) 8838 3459
Very Rev Paul Roberts EV

Mr Richard McMahon

Director of Pastoral Planning and Implementation

Property Council

Diocesan Office
PO Box 3066
North Parramatta NSW 1750
Ph: (02) 8838 3400
Fax: (02) 9630 4813
Mr Geoff Officer

Vocations - Permanent Diaconate

St Anthony of Padua Parish
PO Box 23
Toongabbie NSW 2146
Ph: (02) 9631 3316
Rev Dr Arthur Bridge AM PP

Director

Ph: 0411 289 954
Rev Deacon James Phelan

Assistant Director

Vocations - Priesthood

Diocesan Office
PO Box 3066
North Parramatta NSW 1750
Ph: (02) 8838 3400
Fax: (02) 9630 4813
Rev Warren Edwards PP

Director

Boundaries

Commencing at the north-eastern corner of the Shire of Hawkesbury at the southern boundary of the City of Greater Cessnock and proceeding generally in a westerly and north-westerly direction by the southern boundaries of the City of Greater Cessnock and the Shire of Singleton to the Great Dividing Range and Mt. Coricudgy; from Mt. Coricudgy by the Great Dividing Range southerly to Mt. Boonbourwa, by a range generally south-easterly and then south-westerly, by a direct west to the junction of Coorongooba and Running Stream creek, by Running Stream Creek downwards to Capertree River. By a line due south from Capertree River to Mt. Irvine, thence westward to Mt. Bell, by the mountain ridges south to Hartley Vale and Little Hartley to Mt. Victoria Pass; thence to the junction of Marsden's Creek and Cox's River, thence along Cox's River to its junction with the Jenolan River; thence westward by Round Mountain to the junction of the Jenolan Caves Road, Kanangra Walls Road and the Edith Road, then by a direct line due south to Mt. Werong, by a direct line to the junction of the Cox's River and the Wollondilly River, then by the Warragamba River to its junction with Monkey Creek; thence by a direct line to Bringelly at the junction of Northern Road and Greendale Road; thence by one side of Bringelly to South Creek. Then northerly by South Creek to Elizabeth Drive, then in a generally easterly direction by the boundaries of the City of Penrith, Blacktown and the Municipality of Holroyd and the City of Parramatta to the Duck River; then by the boundary of the City of Parramatta and the Parramatta River to Wharf Road; then by Wharf Road and Marsden Road to Pennant Hills Road; then by Pennant Hills Road westerly to Baker Street; thence by Baker Street (no side and excluding Dunmore Avenue and Blenheim Road), to Billyard Place (no side) and Hillar Avenue (no side); then by a direct line through the Reserve to Citrus Grove and Farnell Avenue (no side) to North Rocks Road; then westerly along North Rocks Road (no side) to the Royal Deaf and Blind Institute and by its eastern boundary to the Cumberland State Forest Extension; then by the southern, eastern and northern boundaries of the Forest Extension to Merelynne Avenue (no side) to the intersection of Aiken Road (no side) and Oratava Avenue (no side) and then by the western boundary of the Cumberland State Forest to Castle Hill Road. Thence easterly, by Castle Hill Road to New Line Road, then by New Line Road to the Old Northern Road and the western boundary of the Shire of Baulkham Hills to Wiseman's Ferry, and then by the eastern boundary of the Shire of Hawkesbury northerly to the boundary of the City of Greater Cessnock.

PaynterDixon
Central Catholic Bookshop
Bethlehem Monastery