2017/2018 Directory available 1 July

The Official Directory of the Catholic Church is a fundamental tool for anyone working within the Church and for those in the wider community who seek to make contact. Continue reading...

Click here for more

Archdiocese of Melbourne

Archbishop of Melbourne
Most Rev Denis J Hart DD
PO Box 146
East Melbourne VIC 8002
Ph: (03) 9926 5612
Fax: (03) 9926 5613
Auxiliary Bishop    
Most Rev Peter J Elliott MA STD DD VG EV

Auxiliary Bishop for the Southern Region

PO Box 62
Ormond VIC 3204
73 Glen Orme Ave
Ormond VIC 3204
Ph: (03) 9576 9145
Fax: (03) 9576 9620
Most Rev Terence R Curtin STD DD VG EV

Auxiliary Bishop for the Northern Region

Bishop's House
22A Robinson St
Moonee Ponds VIC 3039
Ph: (03) 9375 7161
Fax: (03) 9370 2908
Most Rev Mark S Edwards OMI PhD DD VG EV

Auxiliary Bishop for the Western Region

386 Geelong Rd
Kingsville VIC 3012
Ph: (03) 9315 1945
Fax: (03) 9315 1907
Vicar General    
Rev Mgr Greg Bennet MS STL VG

Vicar General & Moderator of the Curia

PO Box 146
East Melbourne VIC 8002
486 Albert St
East Melbourne VIC 3002
Ph: (03) 9926 5638-BH (03) 9428 6934-AH
Ph: 0408 110 793
Fax: (03) 9926 5698 Office
Fax: (03) 9429 0230 AH
Episcopal Vicar    
Most Rev Peter J Elliott MA STD DD VG EV

Episcopal Vicar for Religious Education

PO Box 62
Ormond VIC 3204
73 Glen Orme Ave
Ormond VIC 3204
Ph: (03) 9576 9145
Fax: (03) 9576 9620
Very Rev Denis Stanley STL EV

Episcopal Vicar for Ecumenical and Interfaith Relations

Corpus Christi College
180 Drummond St
Carlton VIC 3053
Ph: (03) 9657 0217
Fax: (03) 9657 0246
Very Rev Ciril Alojz Bozic OFM OAM EV

Episcopal Vicar for Migrants and Refugees

PO Box 197
Kew VIC 3101
19 A'Beckett St
Kew VIC 3101
Ph: (03) 9853 7787
Ph: 0412 555 840
Fax: (03) 9853 6176
Rev Mgr Anthony J Ireland STD EV PP

Episcopal Vicar for Health, Aged and Disability Care

71 Williamsons Rd
Doncaster VIC 3108
Ph: (03) 9848 2395
Fax: (03) 9840 1589
Very Rev Anthony Kerin JCL EV PP

Episcopal Vicar for Marriage, Life and Family

1087 Whitehorse Rd
Box Hill VIC 3128
Ph: (03) 9890 2231
Fax: (03) 9898 4392
Very Rev Joseph Caddy STL EV PP

Episcopal Vicar for Social Services

PO Box 196
East Melbourne VIC 8002
383 Albert St
East Melbourne VIC 3002
Ph: (03) 9287 5555
Fax: (03) 9287 5599
Most Rev Terence R Curtin STD DD VG EV

Episcopal Vicar for Evangelisation and Mission

Bishop's House
22A Robinson St
Moonee Ponds VIC 3039
Ph: (03) 9375 7161
Fax: (03) 9370 2908
Most Rev Mark S Edwards OMI PhD DD VG EV

Episcopal Vicar for Tertiary Education and Youth

386 Geelong Rd
Kingsville VIC 3012
Ph: (03) 9315 1945
Fax: (03) 9315 1907
Rev Mgr Greg Bennet MS STL VG EV

Episcopal Vicar for the Eastern Region

PO Box 146
East Melbourne VIC 8002
486 Albert St
East Melbourne VIC 3002
Ph: (03) 9926 5638 BH
Ph: 0408 110 793
Fax: (03) 9926 5698 Office
Vicar    
Rev Mgr Greg Bennet MS STL VG

Vicar General & Moderator of the Curia

PO Box 146
East Melbourne VIC 8002
486 Albert St
East Melbourne VIC 3002
Ph: (03) 9926 5638-BH (03) 9428 6934-AH
Ph: 0408 110 793
Fax: (03) 9926 5698 Office
Fax: (03) 9429 0230 AH
Most Rev Peter J Elliott MA STD DD VG EV

Episcopal Vicar for Religious Education

PO Box 62
Ormond VIC 3204
73 Glen Orme Ave
Ormond VIC 3204
Ph: (03) 9576 9145
Fax: (03) 9576 9620
Very Rev Denis Stanley STL EV

Episcopal Vicar for Ecumenical and Interfaith Relations

Corpus Christi College
180 Drummond St
Carlton VIC 3053
Ph: (03) 9657 0217
Fax: (03) 9657 0246
Very Rev Ciril Alojz Bozic OFM OAM EV

Episcopal Vicar for Migrants and Refugees

PO Box 197
Kew VIC 3101
19 A'Beckett St
Kew VIC 3101
Ph: (03) 9853 7787
Ph: 0412 555 840
Fax: (03) 9853 6176
Rev Mgr Anthony J Ireland STD EV PP

Episcopal Vicar for Health, Aged and Disability Care

71 Williamsons Rd
Doncaster VIC 3108
Ph: (03) 9848 2395
Fax: (03) 9840 1589
Very Rev Anthony Kerin JCL EV PP

Episcopal Vicar for Marriage, Life and Family

1087 Whitehorse Rd
Box Hill VIC 3128
Ph: (03) 9890 2231
Fax: (03) 9898 4392
Very Rev Joseph Caddy STL EV PP

Episcopal Vicar for Social Services

PO Box 196
East Melbourne VIC 8002
383 Albert St
East Melbourne VIC 3002
Ph: (03) 9287 5555
Fax: (03) 9287 5599
Most Rev Terence R Curtin STD DD VG EV

Episcopal Vicar for Evangelisation and Mission

Bishop's House
22A Robinson St
Moonee Ponds VIC 3039
Ph: (03) 9375 7161
Fax: (03) 9370 2908
Most Rev Mark S Edwards OMI PhD DD VG EV

Episcopal Vicar for Tertiary Education and Youth

386 Geelong Rd
Kingsville VIC 3012
Ph: (03) 9315 1945
Fax: (03) 9315 1907
Rev Mgr Greg Bennet MS STL VG EV

Episcopal Vicar for the Eastern Region

PO Box 146
East Melbourne VIC 8002
486 Albert St
East Melbourne VIC 3002
Ph: (03) 9926 5638 BH
Ph: 0408 110 793
Fax: (03) 9926 5698 Office
Sr Sue Richardson PVBM

Vicar for Religious

Ph: (03) 9886 6184
Ph: 0438 005 339
Business and Finance    
Mr Francis Moore

Executive Director Administration

PO Box 146
East Melbourne VIC 8002
486 Albert St
East Melbourne VIC 3002
Ph: (03) 9926 5636
Fax: (03) 9639 2860
Mr Adrian Klep

Director - Finance and Operations

PO Box 146
East Melbourne VIC 8002
486 Albert St
East Melbourne VIC 3002
Ph: (03) 9926 5683
Fax: (03) 9639 2860
Tribunal    
Tribunal of the Catholic Church, Victoria & Tasmania

PO Box 146
East Melbourne VIC 8002
390 Albert St
East Melbourne VIC 3002
Ph: (03) 9287 5542
Very Rev John J Salvano JCL MCL

Judicial Vicar

Very Rev Anthony Kerin JCL EV PP

Associate Judicial Vicar

Rev Michael Gallacher LCL

Diocesan Office    
Diocesan Office

PO Box 146
East Melbourne VIC 8002
486 Albert St
East Melbourne VIC 3002
Ph: (03) 9926 5677
Fax: (03) 9926 5617
Media and Communications Office

PO Box 146
East Melbourne VIC 8002
383 Albert St
East Melbourne VIC 3002
Ph: (03) 9926 5677
Mr Shane Healy

Director

Ph: (03) 9926 5677
Ph: 0417 928 588
Ms Tina Mattei

Editor - Publications

Ms Lisa Profilio-Kaminski

Office Manager

Melbourne Catholic

PO Box 146
East Melbourne VIC 8002
383 Albert St
East Melbourne VIC 3002
Ph: (03) 9926 5677
Ms Tina Mattei

Editor

Office of the Archbishop

PO Box 146
East Melbourne VIC 8002
486 Albert St
East Melbourne VIC 3002
Ph: (03) 9926 5612
Fax: (03) 9926 5613
Mrs Janine Hardwick

Personal Assistant to the Archbishop

Ph: (03) 9926 5614
Fax: (03) 9926 5613
Rev Giang Tran PP

Prefect of Ceremonies

Ph: 0400 054 738
Fax: (03) 9306 8368
Mrs Nicky Kitson

Executive Secretary

Ph: (03) 9926 5612
Fax: (03) 9926 5613
Human Resources    
Appointment pending

Manager

PO Box 146
East Melbourne VIC 8002
486 Albert St
East Melbourne VIC 3002
Ph: (03) 9926 5629
Fax: (03) 9926 5655
Building and Property Services    
CAM Building Services

PO Box 146
East Melbourne VIC 8002
486 Albert St
East Melbourne VIC 3002
Ph: (03) 9926 5686
Mr David Vilchez

Manager

Property Services

PO Box 146
East Melbourne VIC 8002
486 Albert St
East Melbourne VIC 3002
Ph: (03) 9926 5676
Mr Dermot Cannon

Manager

Ecclesiastical Organisations    
Archbishop's Office for Evangelisation

PO Box 146
East Melbourne VIC 8002
Cardinal Knox Centre
383 Albert St
East Melbourne VIC 3002
Ph: (03) 9926 5761
Fax: (03) 9926 5767
Ms Kathy Jenkins

Director

TBA

Assistant Director

Archdiocesan Office for Youth

PO Box 146
East Melbourne VIC 8002
278 Victoria Pde
East Melbourne VIC 3002
Ph: (03) 9287 5565
Mrs Jessica Mills

Director

Caritas Australia

PO Box 146
East Melbourne VIC 8002
383 Albert St
East Melbourne VIC 3002
Ph: (03) 9926 5786
Fax: (03) 9926 5617
Sr Margaret Fyfe CSB

Diocesan Director & Regional Engagement Coordinator SA, Tas & Vic

Catholic Development Fund

PO Box 174
East Melbourne VIC 8002
486 Albert St
East Melbourne VIC 3002
Ph: (03) 9926 2200
Ph: 1800 134 135 Toll Free
Fax: (03) 9287 5593
Mr Matthew Cassin

Chief Executive Officer

Mrs Melissa Timbs

Executive Manager, Strategy and Communications

Catholic Education Commission of Victoria

PO Box 3
East Melbourne VIC 8002
James Goold House
228 Victoria Pde
East Melbourne VIC 3002
Ph: (03) 9267 0228
Fax: (03) 9415 9325
Most Rev Terence R Curtin STD DD VG EV

Chair

Mr Stephen Elder OAM

Executive Director

Catholic Education Melbourne

PO Box 3
East Melbourne VIC 8002
James Goold House
228 Victoria Pde
East Melbourne VIC 3002
Ph: (03) 9267 0228
Fax: (03) 9415 9325
Mr Stephen Elder OAM

Executive Director

Eastern Region Office

PO Box 1121
Croydon VIC 3136
39 Hewish Rd
Croydon VIC 3136
Ph: (03) 9724 0200
Fax: (03) 9724 0201
Northern Region Office

Cnr Howard & Rosslyn Sts
West Melbourne VIC 3003
Ph: (03) 9329 8800
Fax: (03) 9326 7443
Southern Region Office

PO Box 3104
Moorabbin East VIC 3189
602 South Rd
Moorabbin East VIC 3189
Ph: (03) 9532 1922
Fax: (03) 9553 5005
Western Region Office

47 Synnot St
Werribee VIC 3030
Ph: (03) 9731 3900
Fax: (03) 9731 3999
Catholic Mission

PO Box 194
East Melbourne VIC 8002
400 Albert St
East Melbourne VIC 3002
Ph: (03) 9639 1344
Fax: (03) 9663 8571
Mr Kevin Meese

Diocesan Director

Catholic Social Services Victoria

PO Box 146
East Melbourne VIC 8002
383 Albert St
East Melbourne VIC 3002
Ph: (03) 9287 5566
Fax: (03) 9287 5567
Mr Denis Fitzgerald

Catholic Vocations

Cardinal Knox Centre
383 Albert St
East Melbourne VIC 3002
Ph: (03) 9926 5677
Fax: (03) 9926 5617
Rev David Cartwright

Director

CatholicCare

PO Box 196
East Melbourne VIC 8002
383 Albert St
East Melbourne VIC 3002
Ph: (03) 9287 5555
Fax: (03) 9287 5599
Very Rev Joseph Caddy STL EV PP

CEO

College of Consultors

PO Box 146
East Melbourne VIC 8002
486 Albert St
East Melbourne VIC 3002
Ph: (03) 9926 5638
Fax: (03) 9926 5698
Rev Mgr Greg Bennet MS STL VG EV

Secretary

Most Rev Peter J Elliott MA STD DD VG EV

Most Rev Terence R Curtin STD DD VG EV

Most Rev Mark S Edwards OMI PhD DD VG EV

Very Rev John J Salvano JCL MCL

Rev Gregory P Bourke M. Min

Rev Martin Ashe PP

Rev Michael McEntee STD PP

Rev Desmond Moloney

Continuing Education of Priests

PO Box 146
East Melbourne VIC 8002
Rev Thang Vu

Convenor

Corpus Christi College

180 Drummond St
Carlton VIC 3053
Ph: (03) 9657 0222
Fax: (03) 9657 0246
Very Rev Denis Stanley STL EV

Rector

Rev Desmond Moloney

Vice Rector & Director of Pastoral Work

Very Rev Dr Brian Boyle EV

Dean of Studies

Rev Laurence Leonard SJ

Resident Spiritual Director

Rev Edward Moloney

First Year Formator

Rev Cameron Forbes

Formator

Rev Thinh Nguyen

Formator

Council of Priests of the Archbishop of Melbourne

PO Box 146
East Melbourne VIC 8002
486 Albert St
East Melbourne VIC 3002
Ph: (03) 9926 5677
Fax: (03) 9926 5698
The Secretary

Development Office

PO Box 146
East Melbourne VIC 8002
486 Albert St
East Melbourne VIC 3002
Ph: (03) 9926 5731
Mr Adrian Klep

Director

Mr Stephen Littleton

Manager - Parish Development

Ms Julie Owens

Manager - Philanthropy

Diocesan Building Committee

PO Box 146
East Melbourne VIC 8002
383 Albert St
East Melbourne VIC 3002
Ph: (03) 9926 5677
Fax: (03) 9926 5698
Rev Mgr Greg Bennet MS STL VG EV

Chairperson

Diocesan Censors

PO Box 146
East Melbourne VIC 8002
486 Albert St
East Melbourne VIC 3002
Ph: (03) 9926 5677
Rev Mgr Greg Bennet MS STL VG EV

Diocesan Finance Council

PO Box 146
East Melbourne VIC 8002
486 Albert St
East Melbourne VIC 3002
Ph: (03) 9926 5677
Mr Francis Moore

Executive Director Administration

Diocesan Historical Commission

PO Box 146
East Melbourne VIC 8002
383 Albert St
East Melbourne VIC 3002
Ph: (03) 9926 5752
Fax: (03) 9926 5617
Rev Dr Max Vodola

Chair

Mrs Rachel Naughton

Archivist

Diocesan Liturgical Commission

PO Box 146
East Melbourne VIC 8002
383 Albert St
East Melbourne VIC 3002
Ph: (03) 9926 5753
Fax: (03) 9926 5767
Dr Paul D Taylor

Diocesan Pastoral and Development Fund

PO Box 146
East Melbourne VIC 8002
486 Albert St
East Melbourne VIC 3002
Ph: (03) 9926 5677
Rev Mgr Greg Bennet MS STL VG EV

Deputy Chairman

Ecumenical & Interfaith Commission

PO Box 146
East Melbourne VIC 8002
383 Albert St
East Melbourne VIC 3002
Ph: (03) 9926 5708
Fax: (03) 9926 5617
Very Rev Denis Stanley STL EV

Chairperson

Mr David Schütz

Executive Officer

Ph: 0400 978 938
Life, Marriage and Family Office

PO Box 146
East Melbourne VIC 8002
Cardinal Knox Centre
383 Albert St
East Melbourne VIC 3002
Ph: (03) 9287 5579
Fax: (03) 9926 5617
Mr Matthew MacDonald

Executive Officer

Melbourne Catholic Migrant & Refugee Office

PO Box 146
East Melbourne VIC 8002
383 Albert St
East Melbourne VIC 3002
Ph: (03) 9926 5720
Fax: (03) 9926 5617
Ms Brenda Hubber

Melbourne Overseas Missions

PO Box 146
East Melbourne VIC 8002
Cardinal Knox Centre
383 Albert St
East Melbourne VIC 3002
Ph: (03) 9926 5677
Fax: (03) 9926 5617
Archbishop Denis J Hart DD

Chairperson

Mr Kevin M Blake

Secretary

Ministry to Priests

199 Rathdowne St
Carlton VIC 3053
Ph: (03) 9650 5055
Fax: (03) 9650 5065
Rev Thang Vu

Director

Office for Justice & Peace

PO Box 146
East Melbourne VIC 8002
383 Albert St
East Melbourne VIC 3002
Ph: (03) 9926 5710
Fax: (03) 9926 5792
Mr Mark Clarke

Office for the Permanent Diaconate

PO Box 146
East Melbourne VIC 8002
Ph: (03) 9412 3357
Rev Andrew Jekot

Director

Ms Claire Mugavin

Priests' Remuneration Fund

PO Box 174
East Melbourne VIC 8002
96 Wellington Pde
East Melbourne VIC 3002
Ph: (03) 9873 1341
Fax: (03) 9872 4316
Rev Mark Reynolds PP

Secretary

Priests' Retirement Foundation

PO Box 615
East Melbourne VIC 8002
Level 4 , 486 Albert St
East Melbourne VIC 3002
Ph: (03) 9926 2472
Fax: (03) 9287 5645
Mr Peter Haberman

Executive Officer

Religious Education Texts Project/James Goold House Publications

PO Box 146
East Melbourne VIC 8002
486 Albert St
East Melbourne VIC 3002
Ph: (03) 9926 5737
Fax: (03) 9287 5596
Mr Pat Sully

Visual Manager

Most Rev Peter J Elliott MA STD DD VG EV

Episcopal Vicar

Senate of Catholic Theological College

The Roman Catholic Trusts' Corporation for the Diocese of Melbourne

PO Box 146
East Melbourne VIC 8002
James Goold House
228 Victoria Pde
East Melbourne VIC 3002
Ph: (03) 9926 5677
Fax: (03) 9926 5698
Archbishop Denis J Hart DD

Trustee/Chairperson

Rev Mgr Greg Bennet MS STL VG EV

Trustee/Secretary

Trustees of Corpus Christi College

PO Box 146
East Melbourne VIC 8002
Ph: (03) 9926 5612
Fax: (03) 9926 5613
Archbishop Denis J Hart DD

Chairperson

Most Rev Mark S Edwards OMI PhD DD VG EV

Secretary

Boundaries

Commencing on Bass Strait in the vicinity of a headland known as Point Roadknight and bearing north-westerly in the 144th meridian of longitude; thence generally by that meridian, but sometimes east and sometimes west of it so that it includes Winchelsea and Meredith, but excludes Gordon, Ballan, Daylesford, and Glenlyon, to the intersection of the Loddon River with the said meridian, thence north-westerly by that river to a point in the Crown Survey Parish of Baringhup East some kilometres north of the 37th parallel of latitude; then easterly in the general direction of that parallel but sometimes north and sometimes south thereof, in where Hughes' Creek intersects the said parallel, thence easterly by that parallel of latitude to a point something more than 483 km north of Mount Cobbler; thence south to Mount Cobbler and to the summit of Mount Howitt in the Great Dividing Range; thence by the Great Dividing Range to the northern boundary of the County of Evelyn; thence by the eastern boundary of the County of Evelyn to the northern boundary of the County of Mornington; thence westerly and southerly to Western Port Bay; thence southerly by the western shore of Western Port Bay, thence westerly by Bass Strait to the point of commencement, including all islands belonging to the State of Victoria between Cape Paterson and Point Roadknight.

Pellegrini & Co / Paul A. Sarks & Son
Frank J Siebert Funeral Directors
Gatto & Co